Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Saltcoats 7th Annual Vintage Snowmobile Race March 3th, 2007

Race Winners
Home
Saltcoats HD Class Racing Rules
Saltcoats HR Class Racing Rules
Poster
Entry Form
Photos From The First Year
Photos from Year 2 and 3
Photos From Year 4
Sponsors
Message From the Department
Race Winners
2004 Race Winners
2005 Race Winners
2006 Race Winners
Drag Races
Contact Us
History
Accommodations

March 3rd, 2001
 
1st Place:   Glenn Martin
                   Russ Martin
                   Perry Whiting
This team is from Saskatoon, SK.  They raced a 1971 Artic Cat Lynx 340.
 
2nd Place:  Cole Armbruster
                    Brad Lozinsky
                    Mark Diel
This team is from Recreation Supply also from Saskatoon, SK.  They raced a 1971 Artic Cat 295.
 
3rd Place:  Darren Fuchs
                   Harley Hoffman
                   Kirk Neibrant
This team is from Yorkton, SK.  They raced a 1973 Yamaha 292.
 
 
 
March 2, 2002
 
1st Place:  Richard Reetz
                  Darcy Mehrer
This team is from Macnutt, SK.  They raced a Roloflex 292 GT.
 
2nd Place:  Ron Dobson
                   Kelly Dobson
This team is from Foam Lake, SK.  They raced a Roloflex 292 GT.
 
3rd Place:  Gary Lapitsky
                   Harley Hoffman
This team is from Yorkton, SK. They raced aYamaha GP 292 B.
 
 
 
March 1, 2003
 
1st Place:  Mike Cole
                  Jeff Cole
Mike is from Saskatoon, SK and ironned man the race (drove the entire race himself).  Jeff is the owner of the sled and he is from Saltcoats, SK.  They raced a 1973 Skiroule.
 
2nd Place:  James Northcott
                    Lee Evans
                    Kerry Evans
This team raced out of The Pas, Elkhorn, And Winnipeg Manitoba.  They raced a 1971 Artic Cat 340 Lynx.
 
 
3rd Place:  Gerald Prefontaine
                   Rob Howlett
                   Chris Shirley
This team is from Saskatoon SK.  They raced a 1973 Snojet SST.
 
March 6, 2004
 
1st Place:  Darrell McLennan
                  Don McLennan
                  Gail McLennan
Darrell is from Prince Albert, SK.   Don & Gail are from Oak Bluff, Man.  They raced a 1971 Artic Cat 340.
 
2nd Place:  Greg Kerr
                   Jeff Cole
Greg is from Carnduff, SK and Jeff is from Saltcoats, SK.  They raced a 1973 RTX Skiroule 340.  Greg ironmanned the race.
 
3rd Place:  Ron Herrmann
                  Bob Vrudny
This team is from Andover, Minnesota USA.  They raced a 1972 Skidoo TNT 340.  Ron also ironmanned the race.
 
March 5, 2005
 
1st Place:  Kevin Dreyer
Kevin is from New York Mills, Minnesota.  He raced a 1973 Sno Jet.
 
2nd Place:  Darrell McLennan
                  Don McLennan
                  Gail McLennan
Darrell is from Prince Albert, SK.  Don & Gail are from Oak Bluff, Man.  They raced a 1971 Artic Cat 340.
 
3rd Place:  Brett Lessman                  
Brett is from Lake George, Minnesota USA.  He raced a 1973 Yamaha.
 
March 4, 2006
1st Place:  Greg Kerr
                   Jeff Cole
Greg is form Carnduff, SK, and Jeff is from Saltcoats, SK.
 
2nd Place:  Darrell McLennan
                    Don McLennan
                    Gail McLennan
Darrell is from Prince Albert, SK.  Don and Gail are from Oak Bluff, MB.
 
3rd Place:  Kevin Dreyer
Kevin is from New York Mills, MN.

1st Year winner - 2001
1yrwinnersvan.jpg
Martin's 1971 Artic Cat Lynx

3rd Year winner - 2003
3rdwinnermachine.jpg
Jeff Cole's skiroule

2nd Year Winner - 2002
2ndyearsled.jpg
Roloflex 292 GT

4th - Year winner - 2004
61race.jpg
McLennan's 1971 Artic Cat

To see more of Saltcoats Race pictures on Don's Vintage Cats. Just click this link.

5th year winner
buttonwinner.jpg
Kevin Dreyer's 1973 Snojet

6th Year Winner
2006buttonsled.jpg
Jeff Cole's Artic Cat